Blackcurrant seed oil is unusual, in that it contains two fatty acids which are important in human metabolism but which are rarely found in the normal diet - gamma-linolenic acid and stearidonic acid. For this reason, blackcurrant oil has been developed as a nutritional supplement and cosmetic ingredient. The yield of seed (and hence oil) is too low for it to be viable as a stand-alone farm crop, so the oil is obtained from the fruit residue which remains after the juice has been extracted, as a by-product.
Toll extraction company with capacity up to 6 tonnes per day, using either cold press or solvent extraction. Research and development facilities also available. (Click on the Union Jack for an English version of the site.)
A privately-owned company with modern equipment, producing soft gel capsules for nutritional and pharmaceutical companies to GMP standards. Also has its own range of filled capsules for sale in bulk or pre-packed.
Full lipid analysis service, operating from the Scottish Crops Research Institute, which is generally recognised in the GLA field as being the 'gold standard'. 16 MB of files about all aspects of lipids available on the site.
The Bacterial Identification and Fatty Acid Laboratory can provide full fatty acid analysis using gas chromatography. Their speciality is bacterial strains, but they can also analyse plant tissue and oil.
If you should be interested in selling blackcurrant seed, or in buying the oil extracted from the seeds (which is rich in important fatty acids) I may be able to help, through my consultancy business. For more details, see my home page.
If you would like your site listed on this page, please email me
with the address (URL) and I will consider it for inclusion. There is no charge for this service.